ACLW Flagship Awards Program

on Sunday, 28 January 2018. Posted in Recognition - Flagship Awards Program

Panel of Judges for ACLW's Awards

 

 

2006 - 2009 Leadership Achievement Award (LAA)

 

2009 Leadership Achievement Award’s Panel of Judges  

  • Dr  Jocelynne  Scutt,  Barrister & Human Rights Lawyer, First Anti-Discrimination Commissioner, Executive Producer
  • Christine Nixon, Chief Police Commissioner, Victoria Police
  • Dr Shirley  Randell  AM,  Senior  Adviser, Senior Adviser Governance and Gender, SNV,  East  and  Southern  Africa  Region ‐ Rwanda
  • Dr  Lynette  Dumble,  Founder  and Director  of  Global  Sisterhood  Network
  • Cheryl O’Connor,  CEO,  Australian  College  of  Educators
  • Karen Buczynski-Lee, Filmaker and Writer
  • Diann Rodgers-Healey, Founder of CLW - Judges Award Team Leader
 

2008 Leadership Achievement Award's Panel of Judges

 
  • Dr  Jocelynne  Scutt,  Barrister & Human Rights Lawyer, First Anti-Discrimination Commissioner, Executive Producer
  • Dr Shirley  Randell  AM,  Senior  Adviser, Senior Adviser Governance and Gender, SNV,  East  and  Southern  Africa  Region ‐ Rwanda
  • Dr  Lynette  Dumble,  Founder  and Director  of  Global  Sisterhood  Network
  • Carmelita  Steinke,  Director  2VoxFM,  Radio &  Media  Specialist
  • Cheryl O’Connor,  CEO,  Australian  College  of  Educators
  • Moira Rayner, Principal Moira Rayner & Associates, formerly Commissioner for Equal Opportunity (Victoria), Director of the Office of the Children’s Rights Commissioner for  London, a Director of the National Federation of Australian Women and the Law Institute of Victoria, writer and lawyer
  • Dr Sarah Maddison, Senior Associate Dean, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, University of New South Wales, writer, media commentator for Women’s Electoral Lobby (WEL) and a former Policy Officer for the NSW Department for Women
  • Geraldine Robertson, Founder and Director of Women’s Web - Women's Stories, Women's Actions
  • Diann Rodgers-Healey, Founder of CLW - Award Team Leader
 

 2007 Leadership Achievement Award’s Panel of Judges  

 
  • Dr  Jocelynne  Scutt,  Barrister,   First Anti-Discrimination Commissioner, Barrister & Human Rights Lawyer, and Executive Producer
  • Dr  Shirley  Randell  AM,  Senior  Adviser,
  • Senior Adviser Governance and Gender, SNV,   East  and  Southern  Africa  Region ‐ Rwanda   
  • Dr  Lynette  Dumble,  Founder  and  Director  of  Global  Sisterhood  Network
  • Carmelita  Steinke,  Director  2VoxFM,  Radio  &  Media  Specialist  
  • Avril  Henry,  Executive  Director,  AH  Revelations  Pty  Ltd  
  • Cheryl  O’Connor,  CEO,  Australian  College  of  Educators
  • Diann Rodgers-Healey, Founder of CLW - Judges Award Team Leader
 

2006 Leadership Achievement Award’s Panel of Judges

 
  • Dr Jocelynne Scutt, Barrister & Executive Producer, Former Anti-Discrimination Commissioner of Tasmania & Executive Producer
  • Dr Shirley Randell AM United Nations Project Implementation Specialist for the CapacityBuilding for Gender Mainstreaming Project in Bangladesh
  • Dr Lynette Dumble, Founder and Director of Global Sisterhood Network
  • Carmelita Steinke, Director 2VoxFM, Radio & Media Specialist
  • Carolyn Leigh, Senior Project Manager, Communities Division, NSW Department of Community Services
  • Diann Rodgers-Healey, Founder of CLW - Judges Award Team Leader
 

2010-2011 Advancement of Women in the Workplace Award (AWWA)

 
  • Nareen Young, CEO of Diversity Council Australia
  • Avril Henry, Principal of Avril Henry Pty Ltd
  • Katy McDonald, National Director of People and Development at Minter Ellison Lawyers
  • Diann Rodgers-Healey, Founder of CLW - Judges Award Team Leader
 

2011–2014 Sustaining Women’s Empowerment in Communities and Organisations (SWECO) Award 

 

  • Dr Michelle Bakar, HR Director Aust/NZ, Kellogg Australia
  • Sue Conde, Co-Chair, Sydney Chapter Australian National Committee for UN Women
  • Richard Denniss - Executive Director The Australia Institute
  • Maria Dimopoulos, Managing Director MyriaD Consultants Pty Ltd
  • Susan Ferrier, Head of PPC & Internal Communication, People, Performance & Culture, KPMG
  • Dr Pat Hamilton, President of National Rural Women’s Coalition (NRWC)
  • Carrie Leeson, CEO, Lifeline Canberra
  • Tanya Hosch, Deputy Campaign Director, Recognise
  • Terese Edwards, CEO, National Council of Single Mothers & their Children
  • Dawn Hough, Director, Pride in Diversity
  • Eddy De Gabriele, Chariman Regional Development Australia - Illawarra & Managing Director Edmen Group
  • Nick Guggisberg, Manager Community & Cultural Development, Kiama Municipal Council
  • Katy McDonald, National Director, People and Development, Minter Ellison
  • Janine Middleton, Co-Chair, Australian Marriage Equality
  • Associate Professor Lindsay Oades, Director, Australian Institute for Business Well Being, University of Wollongong
  • Georgia Prattis, Managing Director, MyriaD Consultants Pty Ltd
  • Padma Raman, Executive Director of the Australian Human Rights Commission
  • Professor Shirley Randell AO, expert in public sector and institutional reform, gender mainstreaming and human rights
  • Graham West, CEO National Vice President St Vincent de Paul Society NSW & Consultant
  • Helen Wiseman, Director, Imalia
  • Nareen Young, Director, Pricewaterhouse Coopers Indigenous Consulting; Fmr CEO Diversity Council Australia
  • Mike Zissler, CEO, Lifeline Canberra
  • Diann Rodgers-Healey, Founder of CLW - Judges Award Team Leader
 

2016 Diversity Award Judging Panel

 
  • Carrie Leeson, CEO Lifeline Canberra 
  • Dawn Hough, Director, Pride in Diversity
  • Georgia Prattis, Managing Director, MyriaD Consultants Pty Ltd
  • Graham West, National President, St Vincent de Paul Society & Consultant
  • Helen Wiseman, Non-Executive Director & Professional Mentor
  • Janine Middleton, Co-Chair, Australian Marriage Equality
  • Katy McDonald, National Director of People & Development, Sydney Opera House 
  • Maria Dimopoulos, Managing Director, MyriaD Consultants Pty Ltd
  • Nareen Young, Director, Pricewaterhouse Coopers Indigenous Consulting; Fmr CEO Diversity Council Australia
  • Nick Guggisberg, Manager Community & Cultural Development Kiama Municipal Council
  • Padma Raman, Executive Director of the Australian Human Rights Commission
  • Dr Patricia Hamilton, President of National Rural Women’s Coalition (NRWC)
  • Roy Rogers, CEO The Flagstaff Group
  • Shirley Chowdhary, Counsel,  Group Treasury Westpac
  • Professor Shirley Randell, Gender Equality Specialist
  • Sue Conde AM Former President, United Women Australia
  • Susan Ferrier, National Head of People, Performance & Culture, KPMG
  • Terese Edwards, CEO, National Council of Single Mothers & their Children
  • Diann Rodgers-Healey, Director of ACLW - Judges Award Team Leader

 

Sponsors for ACLW’s Award Program 

 

  • EY                             
  • Aon
  • Minter Ellison
  • NRMA
  • ANZ
  • ACON
  • Australia Post
  • NSW Council of Social Service (NCOSS)
  • St Vincents de Paul Society  
  • Northern Rivers Social Development Council (NRSDC)
  • Australian Indigenous Leadership Centre
  • Settlement Services International (SSI)
  • Avril Henry Pty Ltd
  • Fernwood
  • Playgroup NSW
  • Advance Personnel Inc Canberra 
  • Living Now Magazine
  • Melbourne's Young Business Professionals
  • Leadership Victoria
  • Benevolent Society
  • Mother Inc.com.au
  • Twig Marketing
  • M& M Trophy Warehouse 
  • Ki Print 
 

Political and Organisational Supporters

 
  • The Hon Gareth Ward MP 
  • The Hon Pru Goward MP
  • The Hon Shelley Hancock MP 
  • The Hon Tanya Pilbersek MP
  • The Hon Catherine Cusack MLC
  • The Hon Sue Ellery, MP
  • The Hon Jennifer Rankine, MP
  • The Hon Maxine Morand MP
  • The Hon Maxine McKew MP
  • The Hon Karen Struthers MP
  • The Hon Victor Dominello MP 
  • The Hon Gail Gago MLC
  • The Hon Joy Burch MLA
  • The Hon Sharon Bird, MP  
  • The Hon Jodeen Carney MLA
  • The Hon Katy Gallagher MLA
  • The Hon Desley Boyle MP
  • The Hon Dr Carmen Lawrence MP
  • The Hon Sandra Nori MP
  • The Hon Verity Firth MP
  • Senator the Hon Claire Moore
  • Senator the Hon Natasha Stott Despoja
  • Senator the Hon Michaelia Cash
  • The Hon Mike Baird MP
  • The Hon Linda Burney MP
  • The Hon. John Ajaka MLC
  • The Hon. Jillian Skinner
  • Christine Forster, City of Sydney Councillor
  • Dr John Falzon, CEO, St Vincent de Paul Society National Council of Australia
  • Helen Conway, Fmr CEO Workplace Gender Equality Agency (WGEA),Deputy Chair, Aon Superannuation Pty Ltd
 

Award Recipients

ACLW's Award Recipients are featured in ACLW's Honours Roll